Our local Pennant sides continued on their winning ways last weekend with the Number 4's defeating Young in their home turf, while the Number 7's defeated Bribbaree at Harden. Results are as follows:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Number 4's v Young at Young
Matt Peisley, Chris Hocking, Tony Fisher and Reuben Rycroft defeated Vic Brown, Geoff Debritt, Harold Anderson and James Freudenstein 24 to 16.
Terry Ricketts, Tom Apps, Rod Cooper and Jake Fisher defeated Cliff Traynor, Les Fanning, Joe Bargwanna and Col Parker 20 to 14.
Shane McKellar, Craig Phillis, John Peterson and Tom Hawkins lost to Ged Harman, Neil Hines, Ian Schofield and Steve Barnes 16 to 23.
Aggregate: Harden 60; Young 53
Points: Harden 9; Young 1
This week:
Number 4's v Cootamundra Country Club at Cootamundra on Sunday:
Terry Ricketts, Tom Apps, Rod Cooper and Jake Fisher.
Matt Peisley, Chris Hocking, Tony Fisher and Reuben Rycroft.
Shane McKellar, Craig Phillis, John Peterson and Tom Hawkins.
Transport will leave the Harden club at 11.50am.
Number 7's v Bribbaree at Harden
Alan Tobin, Ged Davis, Bob Head and Tony Zervos defeated Andrew Hutchinson, Milan Brankovic, Phillip Hewson and Michele Alouding 20 to 18.
John Curtis, Brian Gibson, David Walker and Cary Peters defeated Col Petherbridge, Brad Douglas, man short and Greg Smith 35 to 12.
Warren Chesworth, Barney Heywood, John Balcomb and Warwick Prosser lost to Brian McNair, Peter O'Grady, Reece Hanigan and Mitch Anable 16 to 23.
Aggregate: Harden 73; Bribbaree 53
Points: Harden 9; Bribbaree 1
On Sunday, the Number 7's will play their last Pennant match for the season and the following teams have been selected:
Alan Tobin, Ged Davis, Bob Head and Tony Zervos.
John Curtis, Brian Gibson, David Walker and Cary Peters.
Warren Chesworth, John Balcomb, Brian Wales and Warwick Prosser.
Unfortunately, the Number 7's are out of the running for the Number 7 Pennant which they won last year.
Washout:
All matches were washed out last weekend and the following matches have been set down for play on Saturday:
Final South West Senior Pairs:
Graham Edgerton and Geoff Holt from Young v Jim Deacon and Terry McDonald from Cootamundra Ex Services
Club Singles Championship:
Tom Hawkins v Bob Head (M) Barney Heywood
Brian Gibson v Maurice Muller (M) John Balcomb
Matt Peisley v Warwick Prosser (M) Chris Hocking
Jake Fisher v John Brownhill (M) Tny Fisher
Business House Bowls:
Outdoor Store defeated Fuller's Taxi 11 to 3
Tyre Service defeated Team Fox 10 to 4
Heywood Racing defeated Better than Sachs 9 to 5
HKC Girls defeated 000's 9 to 5
HKC Boys defeated Deephole Fishers 8 to 6.
Sweet'n'Sour defeated TTT's 9 to 5.