SES issues flood warning for communities along Murrumbidgee River

THE State Emergency Service is warning of “moderate to major” flooding along the Murrumbidgee River across Saturday and Sunday.

An alert distributed in the early hours of Saturday morning predicted major flooding was “possible” on Saturday evening for the Tumut River.

“Based on the prediction provided by the Bureau of Meteorology, it is expected that flood water may start to impact low lying areas, roads and causeways in and around the Tumut,” the communique read.

The SES identified the Riverglade Caravan Park Tumut, Elm Drive, Bombowlee Avenue and Wynyard Street as being subject to potential flood zones in Tumut.

In Wagga, heavy rain began falling about 7am. 

Related coverage:

Based on BoM forecasts, the SES predicts “minor to moderate” flooding is possible in parts of Wagga on Saturday and Sunday.

Gundagai residents are also warned that flood waters may start to impact low lying areas, roads and causeways in and around the town from Sunday.

The SES is urging people likely to be impacted by flooding in Tumut to move immediately out of the flood zone.

“Secure outside belongings before leaving, turn off the power, water and take essential medicines and clothes with you,” the advice read.

Farmers are advised to move livestock, pumps and farm equipment and campers along the Murrumbidgee River are advised to pack up and leave the area.

For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life threatening situations, call triple zero (000) immediately.