Last weekend was a good one for the Pennant bowlers, with the Number 4’s and the Number 7 teams both winning their matches.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Number 7 team remained unbeaten when they defeated Boorowa Recreation Club at Boorowa to win the Number 7 Pennant and will now play at Zone level in June.
In Harden, the Number 4 Pennant team knocked the Cootamundra Country Club Number 3 team off and are now a real chance to win the Number 4 Pennant. A win over the Boorowa Ex Services Club on Sunday will almost certainly do the trick. Results of matches over the weekend are as follows:
Number 4 team versus CCC Number 3 at Harden:
Rod James, Graham Murray, Tony Fisher and Chris Hocking defeated ‘Scobie’.Breasley, Rod Crowe, David Bateup and Peter.Rasmussen 29 to 8.
Tom Apps, Rod Cooper, John Peterson and Reuben Rycroft lost to Ron Rosengreen, Bill Manwaring, David Harris and Don Manwaring 14 to 21.
Terry Ricketts, Shane McKellar, Craig Phillis and Tom Hawkins lost to Mike Barber, Graham Davidson, John O’Laughlin and John Malone 28 to 22.
Aggregate: Harden 61; CCC 51; Points: Harden 8; CCC 2
Number 7 versus Boorowa RC at Boorowa:
Warren Chesworth, Brian Gibson, Warwick Prosser and Cary Peters drew with A.Hyde, A.George, A’Greig and K Gorham 23 all.
Alan Tobin, Barney Heywood, Dick Walsh and Brayden Jurd lost to R.Dunwoodie, G.Atkins, R.Gorham and M.Narson 15 to 25.
John Curtis, David Walker, Derek Heywood and Tony Zervos defeated S.Pescud, B.Hurst, T.Poplin and J.Grey 26 to 8.
Aggregate: Harden 64; Boorowa RC 56; Points: Harden 8.5; Boorowa RC 1.5.
This week:
Number 4 Pennant Teams versus Boorowa Ex Services at Boorowa on Sunday:
Tom Apps, Rod Cooper, John Peterson and Kyle Murray.
Rod James, Graham Murray, Tony Fisher and Chris Hocking.
Terry Ricketts, Shane McKellar, Craig Phillis and Tom Hawkins.
South West District Senior Singles:
The club hosted the South West District Senior Singles last Saturday and the results are as follows:
Saturday morning:
Jim White (Cootamundra Ex Services) defeated Col Parker (Young) 31 to 21.
Bob New (Cootamundra Ex Services) defeated Keith Hampton (Cootamundra Ex Services) 31 to 21.
Terry Mulligan (Young) defeated Col Stokell (Young) 31 to 28.
Saturday afternoon:
Jim White defeated John Cooper (Young) 31 to 23
Bob New defeated ‘Ginger’ O’Brien 31 to 30.
Terry Mulligan defeated Rod Crowe 31 to 28.
Terry McDonald received a forfeit from Ron Bennett.
Semi-Finals to be played Saturday morning at 9.30 am:
Jim White versus Bob New (M) Graham Murray.
Terry McDonald versus Terry Mulligan (M) John Curtis.
Saturday afternoon Final: (M) Tony Fisher.
Semi-Final Mixed Pairs:
Terry Ricketts and Chris Hancock versus Craig Phillis and Ann Marie Phillis.
ANZAC Day:
A list is on the notice board for Bowls on ANZAC Day. Names are to be in by 1.30 pm for a 2 pm start. Entry Fee is $10.
Ladies Bowls:
All lady bowlers are invited to have a roll up on Sunday morning at 10 am before the meeting at 11.30 am.