Showgirl and Master Stockman results
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Teen Showgirl - Samantha Cross
Junior Showgirl - Molly Innes
Little Miss Showgirl - Amber McKay
Master Stockman - Jack Innes
Master Junior Stockman - Declan Kerrison
Showgirl 2014 - Miss Georgie Campbell Runner Up - Miss Stephanie McCarthy
Needlework
Knitted Booties 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
Knitted Garment for Baby (pure wool) 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Beryl Weston
Knitted Garment for Baby (any medium)1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
Knitted Garment 5ply or under 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd R. Bickford
Knitted Garment 8ply plus pure wool 1st & 2nd Beryl Weston
Any Knitting NOM 1st Annette Douglass 2nd Shirley Prosser
Machine Knitting 1st & 2nd Beryl Weston
Crochet Infant Garment 1st Beryl Weston
Crochet fine thread doily 1st Kathy Nadycz 2nd Bodil Atkin
Crochet work NOM 1st Beryl Weston
Traditional Embroidery 1st P Summerfield 2nd L Eastlake
Machine Embroidery 1st & 2nd P Holding
Cushion your choice 1st R. Bickford 2nd Bodil Atkin
Prettiest Coathanger 1st P Summerfield 2nd Jenny Loader
Soft Toy 1st Jenny Loader 2nd Shirley Prosser
Tapestry 1st & 2nd M Craddock
Bag any medium 1st & 2nd R Blood
Dressed Doll 1st Leila Eastlake
Article by Novice 1st J Porter
Bookmark 1st Bodil Atkin 2nd Beryl Weston
Any work by a Veteran 1st M Craddock 2nd L Eastlake
Useful Article 1st Pat Cassidy 2nd Shirley Prosser
Thrift Article 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Beryl Weston
Made from Recycled Materials 1st & 2nd J Porter
Novelty Article 1st Jenny Loader 2nd Shirley Prosser
Greeting Card 1st Bodil Atkin 2nd L Eastlake
Gift Suitable for baby 1st June Howe 2nd Shirley Prosser
Fete/Stall Item 1st R Blood 2nd Jenny Loader
Item of Woodwork 1st B Barling 2nd Ken Pearsall
Tea Cosy 1st Jenny Loader 2nd L Eastlake
Handmade Jewellery 1st D Coble
Item from nursing home resident 1st C Lang 2nd P Jennings
Item from Daycare person 1st & 2nd J Wilson
Handcraft NOM 1st Bodil Atkin 2nd P Summerfield
Folk Art 1st & 2nd J Porter
Hat, Cap or Beanie 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
Whichcraft Cottage Award - Beryl Weston
Beryl Weston Award best garment knitted or crochet in pure wool - Annette Douglass
Most Successful Exhibitor - Shirley Prosser
Champion Exhibit - Pam Holding
Needlework - Children's Section
Kinder Unjoined Print 1st B Bourlet 2nd J Regan
Years 1-2 Cursive Handwriting 1st J Brooker 2nd L Hulme
Years 3-4 Cursive Handwriting 1st I Leseberg 2nd C Robertson
Years 5-6 Cursive Handwriting 1st A Hyles 2nd J Ryan
K-2 made from paddle pop sticks 1st J Regan
3-6 made from paddle pop sticks 1st A Strong
K-2 Construction of Lego 1st Nicholas Young 2nd H Bowman
3-6 Construction of Lego 1st N Hufton 2nd A Strong
Made by Infants student 1st J Brooker 2nd A McKay
Made by 3-4 1st A Brooker 2nd P Lenehan
Made by 5-6 1st G Potts 2nd J Kennett
Novelty Item made by Preschool Child 1st K Brooker 2nd S Lenehan
Father's Day Card 1st A Strong
Article Made of Recycled Material 1st T McKay 2nd A McKay
Wool Item 1st & 2nd H Regan
Jenny Weston Award - K Brooker
Junior Champion Exhibit - H Regan
Patchwork Summary
Patchwork Article your choice - 1st Roz Bickford 2nd Mary Leask
Patchwork article featuring applique and or hand embroidery 1st Pat Cassidy 2nd Roz Bickford
Patchwork Quilt 1st Leah Whitehead 2nd Mary Leask
Patchwork Quilt professional quilting allowed 1st Mary Leask 2nd Helen Collins
Patchwork Quilt featuring applique 1st Lyn Daley 2nd Roz Bickford
Patchwork Quilt featuring hand embroidery 1st Ruth Blood
Patchwork quilt made from scraps 1st Roz Bickford
Patchwork cot quilt 1st Mary Leask 2nd Ruth Blood
Quilters Stash Voucher for Best Exhibit in Quilts - Leah Whitehead
Champion Ribbon for best exhibit - Lyn Daley
Ribbon for most successful - Roz Bickford
Commercial Value Fleece
Trophy and Prize for highest value fleece - Demondrille
Prize for 2nd & 3rd Highest Value fleece - Tom Brown
Merino Wool Fine 1st Emma Manwaring 2nd Demondrille
Merino Wool Medium 1st Demondrille 2nd Eric Collins
Merino Wool Strong 1st Eric Collins
Merino Wool Superfine 1st Jamie Brown 2nd Demondrille
Crossbred Wool 1st & 2nd Sue Stewart
Champion Fleece - Emma Manwaring
Oxton Park Trophy - Demondrille
Cut Flowers
6 Pansies 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
1 cut Polyanthus 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Jenny OBrien
1 Jonquil 1st & 2nd Alexander Strong
3 Jonquils 1st Alexander Strong
1 small cup Daffodill 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Clyde Smith
3 small cup Daffodill 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Alexander Strong
1 large cup Daffodill 1st Jenny OBrien 2nd Clyde Smith
3 large cup Daffodill 1st Jenny OBrien 2nd Linda Jones
6 large cup Daffodill 1st Jenny OBrien 2nd Clyde Smith
1 Trumpet Daffodill 1st Clyde Smith 2nd Alexander Strong
3 Trumpet Daffodill 1st & 2nd Clyde Smith
6 Trumpet Daffodill 1st Clyde Smith
1 pink orange red centre Daffodill 1st Jenny OBrien 2nd Clyde Smith
3 pink orange red centre Daffodill 1st Linda Jones 2nd Jenny OBrien
Daffodill AOV 1st & 2nd Jenny OBrien
3 Daffodill AOV 1st Clyde Smith 2nd Jenny OBrien
6 Daffodill AOV 1st Clyde Smith 2nd Amelia Rowan
Collection of 10 different daffodils 1st & 2nd Clyde Smith
1 Ranunculus 1st Shirley Prosser
Collection of Violets 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Emma Manwaring
1 cut Hyacinth any colour 1st Clyde Smith 2nd Jenny OBrien
3 cuts Hyacinth 1st Jenny OBrien 2nd Jed Brown
1 cut of bulbs, corms, or rhizomes 1st Alexander Strong 2nd Eleanor Ashton
Collection of 6 different flowers grown from bulbs, corms or rhizomes 1st & 2nd Jenny OBrien
3 Cuts of Calendulas 1st Shirley Prosser
6 cuts of flowers 1st Shirley Prosser
1 cut Spring Blossom 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Charlene Cairn
3 cuts of Spring Blossom 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
1 cut of flowering shrub 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
3 cut of flowering shrub 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
Container of Hellebores 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Eleanor Ashton
1 cut of Blossom not specified 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd D.Brassington
1 cut of Grevillia 1st & 2nd Fay Barry
1 cut of wattle 1st Dorothy Powell 2nd Lorraine Brown
1 camellia bloom 1st Yvonne Konkoly 2nd Jenny OBrien
3 blooms same camellia 1st Megan Sharman 2nd Emma Manwaring
Weed 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Clyde Smith
Potted Cyclamen 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Clyde Smith
Pot plant in flower 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Eleanor Ashton
Foliage Plant 1st Jenny OBrien 2nd Shirley Prosser
Container of Maiden Hair fern 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
Any other fern 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
Cactus 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd Clyde Smith
Succulent 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
Champion Pot Plant - Shirley Prosser
Trophy for Champion Native - Dorothy Powell
MHHS trophy overall champion of section- Shirley Prosser
Champion Daffodil - Jenny OBrien
Farm Produce
5kg narrow leaf Lupins 1st & 2nd Ros Bradford
½ bale Lucerne Hay 1st Darren Sargent 2nd Ros Bradford
½ bale Pasture Hay 1st & 2nd Ros Bradford
Champion Exhibit ribbon - Darren Sargent
Decorative
Arrangement in a floating bowl 1st Holly Regan 2nd Tilly Bowman
Anything made from vegie or fruit 1st P. Hufton =2nd A Hufton & P Lucas
Decorated pine cone 1st G Jones 2nd A McKay
Decorated Saucer 1st A Strong
Create a cottage garden 1st Grace Kemp 2nd Harry Kemp
Object from outer space 1st A Strong
Arrangement of mixed flowers in a teapot 1st Emma Manwaring 2nd Angelina Maylow-Lang HC H Regan
A basket of Spring flowers 1st Emma Manwaring
An arrangement of fresh flowers in a bottle 1st T Bowman 2nd Emma Manwaring
An arrangement using one flower with foliage/branches 1st Bodil Atkin
Weathered wood and native flowers 1st J Pettigrew 2nd Bodil Atkin
Most successful exhibitor Emma Manwaring
Most successful exhibitor in children's section Alexander Strong
Best Junior Exhibit Grace Kemp
Vegetables
3 potatoes 1st Shirley Prosser
Collection of pumpkins 1st Yvonne Konkoly
Rhubarb 6 sticks 1st Shirley Prosser
Collection of vegetable 1st Shirley Prosser
Parsley 1st Jenny Obrien 2nd Shirley Prosser
Mint 1st Shirley Prosser
Herbs 3 named 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
Collection of herbs 6 1st Shirley Prosser
Soft Shell Almond 1st Yvonne Konkoly
US Almonds 1st Grace Kemp
Lemons 1st Lorraine Brown 2nd Beryl Weston
Oranges 1st Shirley Prosser
Grapefruit 1st Beryl Weston
Hen Eggs Brown 1st & 2ndOliver Fairfield Smith
Hen Eggs Cream 1st Alexander Strong 2nd Beryl Weston
Duck Eggs 1st Lorraine Brown
Blue eggs 1st Alexander Strong 2nd Grace Kemp
Collection of Eggs 1st Alexander Strong 2nd Nimby Kids
Most Successful Exhibitor - Shirley Prosser
Most successful child exhibitor - Alexander Strong
Homebrew
Larger 1st Max Hoffman 2nd Graham Chalker
Draught 1st Graham Chalker 2nd Max Hoffman
Light 1st Graham Chalker 2nd Max Hoffman
Bitter 1st Graham Chalker
Old 1st Grahma Chalker 2nd Max Hoffman
Stout 1st Max Hoffman
Ginger Beer 1st Max Hoffman
Ale =1st Graham Chalker/Max Hoffman
Wheat Beer 1st Max Hoffman
Scrapbooking
Children 1st Shelley Quinn 2nd Caron Elliott
Family & Friends 1st Caron Elliott 2nd Leila Eastlake
Special Occasions 1st Leila Eastlake 2nd Shelley Quinn
Weddings 1st Jenny Loader 2nd Caron Elliott
Greeting Card 1st & 2nd J Porter
Children's Section
Family & Friends 1st Emilie Quinn
Pets/Animals 1st Emilie Quinn 2nd Olivia Doolan
Outdoors 1st Emilie Quinn 2nd Lexie Adams
Art
Portrait 1st Ron Byrne 2nd Julia Sinclair
Landscape/Seascape 1st John Sherrif 2nd Ron Byrne
Drawing, pencil, pen, charcoal 1st Margaret Ryan 2nd Julia Sinclair
Children's Classes
B&W 5-8yrs 1st Katelyn Lesberg 2nd Monty Hyles
B&W 9-12yrs =1st Mikey Fenney/ Corey Doohan =2nd Katie Rose OConnor/Olivia Doolan
B&W13-16yrs 1st & 2nd Jesse Manwaring
Open, any media 5-8yrs 1st Amber McKay 2nd Holly Regan
Open, any media 9-12yrs 1st Olivia Doolan 2nd Jess Barnes
Open, any media 13-16yrs 1st Christa Popova 2nd Emma Manwaring
Champion Exhibit in Junior Section Amber McKay
Champion Exhibit in Art Show - John Sheriff
Photography
Portrait 1st & 2nd Jen McKay
Animal Portrait 1st Martin Lang 2nd Jen McKay
Digitally Manipulated 1st Meg Kennett 2nd Martin Lang
Action 1st Susie McDonell 2nd Bob Lumby
Harden District 1st Jen McKay 2nd Corey Pearsall
Seasonal 1st & 2nd Meg Kennett
Open 1st Susie McDonell 2nd Martin Lang
Night Scene 1st & 2nd Bob Lumby
Children's Class - under 12yrs
Animal Photo 1st Hayley Hambrook 2nd Amber Mckay
Junior Open 1st & 2nd Talia McKay
Children's Class 12-16yrs
Open 1st Meg Kennett
Portrait 1st Meg Kennett
Landscape 1st & 2nd Meg Kennett
Novice Section
Animal Portrait 1st Rebecca Hambrook 2nd Corey Pearsall
Portrait 1st Felicity Howe 2nd Rhonda Ryan
Landscape 1st Rebecca Hambrook 2nd Bob Lumby
Champion Print of Show - Susie McDonell
Champion Novice - Rebecca Hambrook
Champion of Show - Susie McDonell
U Beaut Ute
Kaleigh Welch - Holden Crewman - champion
Cookery
Decorated Cake 1st Kathy Nadycz 2nd Sue & Sarah
Decorated Novelty Cake with butter icing 1st Jason Pollard 2nd Samantha Darmody
Decorated Novelty cake with fondant icing 1st Kathy Nadycz 2nd Kayla Daley
Sultana Cake 1st Lorna Battye
Plain Sponge 1st Lorna Battye
Marble Cake 2nd Bronwyn OConnor
Family Favourite Cake 1st Lorna Battye 2nd Max Hoffman
Butter Cake 1st Lorna Battye
Orange Cake 1st Caron Elliott 2nd Lorna Battye
Boiled Fruit Cake 1st June Howe
Bessie McKay Memorial awarded to Kathy Nadycz for decorated cake as no ASC Fruit Cake
Banana Cake 1st Lorna Battye 2nd Michelle Howe
Cinnamon Tea Cake 1st Lorna Battye
Date Loaf 1st Beth Dimmick 2nd Lorna Battye
Choc Cake 1st Bronwyn O'Connor 2nd Michelle Howe
Homemade Biscuits 1st Lorna Battye 2nd Sue Cameron
6 Plain Scones 1st June Howe 2nd Courtney Jones
6 Fruit Scones 1st Lorna Battye
Packet Cake 1st June Howe 2nd Courtney Jones
6 Muffins 1st Michelle Howe 2nd Samantha Darmody
Slices 1st Pat Cassidy 2nd Sue Cameron
Loaf of Bread 1st Sargent Family
Loaf of Wholemeal Bread 1st Sargent Family
Mens Only Section
Chocolate Cake 1st Darren Sargent
Packet Cake 1st Ashley Jones 2nd Fred Dimmick
Children's Section
9yrs and under
6 decorated arrowroots 1st Charlie Prosser 2nd Zarli Quinn
6 pikelets 1st Tahlia McKay 2nd Amber McKay
6 Cup Cakes 1st Amber McKay 2nd Tahlia McKay
Packet Cake 1st Tahlia Mckay 2nd Amber Mckay
6 decorated cupcakes 1st Zarlie Quinn 2nd Amber McKay
10-12yrs
Novelty Cake 1st Gypsy Potts
Packet Cake Iced 1st Alexander Strong 2nd Elden Rowan
13-16yrs
6 plain scones 1st Samantha Cross 2nd Megan Sharman
Chocolate Cake 1st Samantha Cross
6 Anzac biscuits 1st Megan Sharman
6 pikelets 1st Samantha Cross
6 Cupcakes 1st Samantha Cross
6 Choc chip muffins 1st Samantha Cross
Novelty Cake fondant icing 1st Grace Kemp 2nd Emilie Quinn
6 pieces Rocky Road 1st Samantha Cross 2nd Megan Sharman
Packet Cake Iced 1st Samantha Cross
Champion Ribbon 9-12 - Amber & Tahlia McKay
Champion Ribbon 13-16 - Grace Kemp
Most Successful exhibitor Boys and Girls classes - Samantha Cross
Champion Ribbon Open Classes - Lorna Battye - Family favourite cake
Most Successful exhibitor - Lorna Battye
Light Horse Section
Best Turnout 1st Peter Beal/Callie 2nd Jess Head/ Rosa
Best Presented 1st Jess Head/Rosa 2nd Peter Beal/Callie
Best Riding and workout 1st Peter Beal/Callie 2nd Jess Head/ Rosa
Best Led Troop Horse 1st Peter Beal/Callie 2nd Jess Head/Rosa
Yard Dog Trials
Encouragement
1st Jessie Beavis/ Spike 2nd Jessie Beavis/ Frank 3rd Jessie Beavis/ Boris
Maiden
Jessie Beavis/ Spike 2nd Jenny Sant/ Jess 3rd Jake Nolan / Kim
Novice
1st Brad Pellow / Buzz 2nd Ben Johnston / Lucy 3rd Andrew King / Trooper
Open
1st Mitch Duffy / Ninja =2nd Jake Nolan / Louie & Mitch Duffy / Trip
Shearing Results
Learners
1st Alex Stewart
2nd Josh Galea
3rd Jamie Brown
Farmers Challenge
1st Robert Manwaring
2nd George Cowden
3rd David Young
Merino Stud Sheep
Superfine Wool Merino
Ram showing not more than two teeth 1st Demondrille 2nd Clear Creek
Ram 4 tooth 1st Royalla 2nd Demondrille
Ewe showing not more than two teeth 1st Royalla
Ewe 4 tooth 1st Royalla
Champion Superfine Wool Ram- Demondrille
Reserve Champion Superfine Wool Ram - Royalla
Champion Superfine Wool Ewe - Royalla
Reserve Champion Superfine Wool Ewe - Royalla
Fine Wool Merino
Ram showing no more than 2 teeth 1st Demondrille 2nd Clear Creek
Ram 4 tooth 1st Demondrille 2nd Royalla
Ram 6 tooth and over 1st Demondrille
Ewe showing no more than two teeth 1st Demondrille 2nd Clear Creek
Ewe 4 tooth 1st Royalla 2nd Clear Creek
Ewe 6 tooth and over 1st Demondrille
Champion Fine Wool ram - Demondrille
Reserve Champion Fine Wool ram - Demondrille
Champion Fine Wool Ewe- Demondrille
Reserve Champion Fine Wool Ewe - Demondrille
Medium Strong Wool Merino
Ram showing no more than 2 teeth 1st Demondrille 2nd Demondrille
Ram 4 tooth 1st Clear Creek
Ram 6 tooth 1st Wendouree 2nd Wantana
Ewe showing not more than 2 teeth 1st Wantana 2nd Wendouree
Ewe 4 tooth 1st Clear Creek
Champion Medium Strong Wool Ram - Demondrille
Reserve Champion Medium Strong Wool Ram - Wendouree
Champion Medium Strong Wool Ewe - Wantana
Reserve Champion Medium Strong Wool Ewe - Wendouree
CBA Supreme Exhibit of Show - Demondrille
Group of Three Merino Sheep - Demondrille
Grand Champion Ram - Trophy donated by Thompson's Rural Supplies - Demondrille
Reserve Grand Champion Ram - Trophy Donated by Elders Pastoral - Cootamundra - Demondrille
Grand Champion Ewe - Trophy Donated by HMA Twomey Patterson - Demondrille
Reserve Champion Grand Champion Ewe - Trophy Donated by GMD Fencing - Wantana
Junior Champion Ram - Trophy Donated By Young Stock Feeds- Demondrille
Junior Champion Ewe - Trophy Donated by Thompsons - Demondrille
Group of Three Merino Sheep - Trophy Donated by Demondrille Merino Stud- Demondrille
Most Successful Exhibitor - Trophy Donated by Landmark Wool Boorowa & Harden - Demondrille
Jams Jellies Preserves
Jar Preserved Fruit - 1st John Sherriff
Jar Preserved Vegetables - 1st John Sherriff 2nd Stephen Byrne
Jar dark plum jam 1st Lorraine Brown 2nd John Sherriff
Jar Tomato Jam 1st John Sherriff
Jar Peach Jam 1st Cameron Fairfield -Smith 2nd John Sherriff
Jar Apricot Jam 1st Ken Pearsall 2nd Cameron Fairfield- Smith
Jar Cherry Jam 1st John Sherriff
Jar Marmalade 1st Lorraine Brown 2nd John Sherriff
Jar Apple Jelly 1st John Sherriff
Jar Strawberry Jam 1st John Sherriff 2nd Cameron Fairfield Smith
Jar Berry Jam AOV 1st John Sherriff
Jar of Jam not stated 1st John Sherriff 2nd Lorraine Brown
Jar Lemon Cheese 1st Shirley Prosser 2nd John Sherriff
Bottle Tomato Sauce 1st John Sherriff
Jar Tomato Relish 1st John Sherriff 2nd Cameron Fairfield-Smith
Jar Green Tomato Pickles 1st Stephen Byrne 2nd Stephen Byrne
Jar Tomato Chutney 1st John Sherriff 2nd Cathy Sanderson
Jar Chutney AOV 1st Ros Bickford
Bottle Plum Sauce 1st John Sherriff
Jar Boiled Salad Dressing 1st & 2nd Shirley Prosser
Collection of Citrus Jams 1st Lorraine Brown
Any other Jam not mentioned 1st John Sherriff
Sweet Sauce 1st Shirley Prosser
Savoury sauce b) 1st Athol Cairns 2nd Shirley Prosser
Most Successful Exhibitor - John Sherriff
More Springtime Show results will appear in next week's Harden Murrumburrah Express